Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NO2

[IF "NOT TOO LIKELY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely not be needed then? Hymnal supplements will be available for those who want newer hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 508 73.2% 73.2% -.6
Checked 186 26.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
62
76.7%
135
71.2%
279
69.0%
29
73.5%
505
Checked 19.5%
15
23.3%
41
28.8%
113
31.0%
13
26.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
136
74.2%
369
73.4%
505
Checked 28.8%
55
25.8%
128
26.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
5
72.9%
121
72.3%
269
75.6%
99
73.0%
494
Checked 37.5%
3
27.1%
45
27.7%
103
24.4%
32
27.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
273
69.9%
93
77.8%
126
70.6%
12
73.1%
504
Checked 27.6%
104
30.1%
40
22.2%
36
29.4%
5
26.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
97
79.5%
140
70.0%
173
76.2%
96
73.2%
506
Checked 31.7%
45
20.5%
36
30.0%
74
23.8%
30
26.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691