Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 35.6% 35.6% -1.34
No 444 64.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
20
33.0%
58
39.3%
153
26.2%
11
35.4%
242
No 74.0%
57
67.0%
118
60.7%
236
73.8%
31
64.6%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
389
100.0%
42

684


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
110
26.9%
133
35.5%
243
No 42.4%
81
73.1%
361
64.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
494

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
37.6%
62
35.8%
133
29.2%
38
35.3%
238
No 37.5%
3
62.4%
103
64.2%
238
70.8%
92
64.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
371
100.0%
130

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
140
30.1%
40
35.8%
58
41.2%
7
35.7%
245
No 62.6%
234
69.9%
93
64.2%
104
58.8%
10
64.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
51
36.9%
65
35.0%
86
34.1%
43
35.6%
245
No 63.6%
89
63.1%
111
65.0%
160
65.9%
83
64.4%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

688