Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLBD

What school awarded the B.A., B.S., or other Bachelor's degree?
  1) A Presbyterian related school
  2) Another church-related college or university
  3) Other college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Presbyterian related school 193 28.1% 28.1% -1.45
Another church-related college or university 124 18.1% 46.2% -.3
Other college or university 369 53.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 26.0%
20
21.1%
37
29.6%
115
48.8%
20
28.2%
192
Another church-related college or university 20.8%
16
18.9%
33
18.0%
70
12.2%
5
18.2%
124
Other college or university 53.2%
41
60.0%
105
52.3%
203
39.0%
16
53.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
388
100.0%
41

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 21.6%
41
30.7%
151
28.2%
192
Another church-related college or university 23.2%
44
16.3%
80
18.2%
124
Other college or university 55.3%
105
53.0%
261
53.7%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
492

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 12.5%
1
27.7%
46
28.8%
106
27.9%
36
28.2%
189
Another church-related college or university 25.0%
2
17.5%
29
16.8%
62
21.7%
28
18.0%
121
Other college or university 62.5%
5
54.8%
91
54.3%
200
50.4%
65
53.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
368
100.0%
129

671


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 28.6%
107
30.1%
40
25.2%
40
29.4%
5
28.1%
192
Another church-related college or university 17.1%
64
21.1%
28
18.9%
30
11.8%
2
18.2%
124
Other college or university 54.3%
203
48.9%
65
56.0%
89
58.8%
10
53.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
133
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 26.2%
37
23.4%
41
35.9%
88
21.8%
27
28.2%
193
Another church-related college or university 17.7%
25
24.6%
43
16.3%
40
12.9%
16
18.1%
124
Other college or university 56.0%
79
52.0%
91
47.8%
117
65.3%
81
53.7%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

685