Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD

If no other graduate degrees, check this box
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 476 68.8% 68.8% -.67
Checked 216 31.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
42
71.6%
126
69.4%
272
81.0%
34
69.0%
474
Checked 45.5%
35
28.4%
50
30.6%
120
19.0%
8
31.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.7%
114
72.4%
360
68.9%
474
Checked 40.3%
77
27.6%
137
31.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
56.0%
93
68.5%
255
83.2%
109
68.4%
463
Checked 25.0%
2
44.0%
73
31.5%
117
16.8%
22
31.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.3%
265
68.4%
91
65.4%
106
64.7%
11
68.7%
473
Checked 29.7%
112
31.6%
42
34.6%
56
35.3%
6
31.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
98
65.9%
116
70.4%
174
69.0%
87
68.7%
475
Checked 31.0%
44
34.1%
60
29.6%
73
31.0%
39
31.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691