Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCE-MRE

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 684 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 8 1.2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.3%
173
99.0%
388
97.6%
41
98.8%
679
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.0%
4
2.4%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
184
99.8%
496
98.8%
680
Checked 3.7%
7
0.2%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
99.5%
370
99.2%
130
99.0%
670
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
372
98.5%
131
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
98.8%
681
Checked 1.3%
5
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
100.0%
176
98.0%
242
99.2%
125
98.8%
683
Checked 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691