Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NO3

[IF "NOT TOO LIKELY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely not be needed then? Fewer congregations will want a denominational hymnal, opting instead to put together their own collections of hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 537 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Checked 157 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
56
73.9%
130
78.3%
307
92.9%
39
77.4%
532
Checked 27.3%
21
26.1%
46
21.7%
85
7.1%
3
22.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
159
75.3%
374
77.5%
533
Checked 16.8%
32
24.7%
123
22.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
76.5%
127
76.9%
286
79.4%
104
77.3%
523
Checked 25.0%
2
23.5%
39
23.1%
86
20.6%
27
22.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
319
72.2%
96
64.8%
105
76.5%
13
77.4%
533
Checked 15.4%
58
27.8%
37
35.2%
57
23.5%
4
22.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
97
82.4%
145
80.2%
198
75.4%
95
77.4%
535
Checked 31.7%
45
17.6%
31
19.8%
49
24.6%
31
22.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691