Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MA

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 654 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 38 5.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
93.2%
164
95.4%
374
88.1%
37
94.5%
649
Checked 3.9%
3
6.8%
12
4.6%
18
11.9%
5
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
178
95.0%
472
94.5%
650
Checked 6.8%
13
5.0%
25
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
96.4%
160
95.2%
354
91.6%
120
94.5%
640
Checked 25.0%
2
3.6%
6
4.8%
18
8.4%
11
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
353
95.5%
127
95.7%
155
94.1%
16
94.5%
651
Checked 6.4%
24
4.5%
6
4.3%
7
5.9%
1
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
129
96.0%
169
95.5%
236
94.4%
119
94.5%
653
Checked 9.2%
13
4.0%
7
4.5%
11
5.6%
7
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691