Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THM-STM

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 647 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 45 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
93.2%
164
94.4%
370
81.0%
34
93.4%
642
Checked 3.9%
3
6.8%
12
5.6%
22
19.0%
8
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
185
92.2%
458
93.5%
643
Checked 3.1%
6
7.8%
39
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.2%
158
93.8%
349
90.1%
118
93.5%
633
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
6.2%
23
9.9%
13
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
352
92.5%
123
95.1%
154
88.2%
15
93.5%
644
Checked 6.6%
25
7.5%
10
4.9%
8
11.8%
2
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
126
97.2%
171
92.7%
229
95.2%
120
93.5%
646
Checked 11.3%
16
2.8%
5
7.3%
18
4.8%
6
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691