Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 531 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Checked 161 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
81.8%
144
71.7%
281
76.2%
32
76.7%
527
Checked 9.1%
7
18.2%
32
28.3%
111
23.8%
10
23.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
169
72.2%
359
76.7%
528
Checked 11.5%
22
27.8%
138
23.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
85.5%
142
77.4%
288
64.9%
85
77.1%
522
Checked 12.5%
1
14.5%
24
22.6%
84
35.1%
46
22.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
298
72.2%
96
73.5%
119
100.0%
17
76.9%
530
Checked 21.0%
79
27.8%
37
26.5%
43
0.0%
0
23.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
116
77.8%
137
73.7%
182
76.2%
96
76.8%
531
Checked 18.3%
26
22.2%
39
26.3%
65
23.8%
30
23.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691