Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NO4

[IF "NOT TOO LIKELY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely not be needed then? More congregations will project hymns on a screen, and not need a printed hymnal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 505 72.8% 72.8% -.61
Checked 189 27.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
57
69.9%
123
72.2%
283
85.7%
36
72.6%
499
Checked 26.0%
20
30.1%
53
27.8%
109
14.3%
6
27.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
147
71.0%
353
72.7%
500
Checked 23.0%
44
29.0%
144
27.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
75.3%
125
70.4%
262
75.6%
99
72.7%
492
Checked 25.0%
2
24.7%
41
29.6%
110
24.4%
32
27.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
300
65.4%
87
62.3%
101
82.4%
14
72.9%
502
Checked 20.4%
77
34.6%
46
37.7%
61
17.6%
3
27.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 66.2%
94
80.1%
141
74.5%
184
65.9%
83
72.6%
502
Checked 33.8%
48
19.9%
35
25.5%
63
34.1%
43
27.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691