Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHD-STD

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 652 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 40 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
92.6%
163
95.2%
373
81.0%
34
94.2%
647
Checked 0.0%
0
7.4%
13
4.8%
19
19.0%
8
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
183
93.6%
465
94.2%
648
Checked 4.2%
8
6.4%
32
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.8%
164
93.8%
349
89.3%
117
94.2%
638
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
6.2%
23
10.7%
14
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
347
96.2%
128
97.5%
158
94.1%
16
94.2%
649
Checked 8.0%
30
3.8%
5
2.5%
4
5.9%
1
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
130
97.2%
171
92.3%
228
96.8%
122
94.2%
651
Checked 8.5%
12
2.8%
5
7.7%
19
3.2%
4
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691