Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER2

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 23 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
98.9%
174
95.7%
375
95.2%
40
96.7%
664
Checked 2.6%
2
1.1%
2
4.3%
17
4.8%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
188
96.0%
477
96.7%
665
Checked 1.6%
3
4.0%
20
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.4%
165
95.2%
354
96.9%
127
96.6%
654
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.8%
18
3.1%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
364
95.5%
127
98.8%
160
88.2%
15
96.7%
666
Checked 3.4%
13
4.5%
6
1.2%
2
11.8%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
138
98.9%
174
95.1%
235
96.0%
121
96.7%
668
Checked 2.8%
4
1.1%
2
4.9%
12
4.0%
5
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691