Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NAMEOTHR

What school awarded the other degree?
  39) Lancaster
  42) Luther Seminary in St. Paul
  60) Pacific School of Religion
  63) Pittsburgh
  65) Princeton
  68) San Francisco
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lancaster 1 5.3% 5.3% -1.93
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 1 5.3% 10.5% -1.79
Pacific School of Religion 1 5.3% 15.8% -.95
Pittsburgh 1 5.3% 21.1% -.81
Princeton 2 10.5% 31.6% -.72
San Francisco 3 15.8% 47.4% -.58
Other 10 52.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Lancaster 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.3%
1
Princeton 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
San Francisco 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
52.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lancaster 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
Princeton 33.3%
1
6.3%
1
10.5%
2
San Francisco 33.3%
1
12.5%
2
15.8%
3
Other 33.3%
1
56.3%
9
52.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16

19


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Lancaster 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pittsburgh 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
San Francisco 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
15.8%
3
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
50.0%
1
52.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Lancaster 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pittsburgh 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Princeton 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
San Francisco 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Other 46.2%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
52.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

19


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Lancaster 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
San Francisco 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
15.8%
3
Other 100.0%
4
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
52.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

19