Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD2

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree 97 87.4% 87.4% -.35
Doctoral degree 10 9% 96.4% 1.83
Other 4 3.6% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Master's degree 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
84.1%
58
75.0%
9
87.3%
96
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
16.7%
2
9.1%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
8.3%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
69
100.0%
12

110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Master's degree 89.6%
43
85.5%
53
87.3%
96
Doctoral degree 6.3%
3
11.3%
7
9.1%
10
Other 4.2%
2
3.2%
2
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
62

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Master's degree 100.0%
1
89.3%
25
87.7%
50
82.6%
19
87.2%
95
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
17.4%
4
9.2%
10
Other 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
57
100.0%
23

109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Master's degree 93.8%
60
75.0%
18
78.9%
15
100.0%
4
87.4%
97
Doctoral degree 6.3%
4
12.5%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
10
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Master's degree 80.0%
20
89.3%
25
89.4%
42
90.9%
10
87.4%
97
Doctoral degree 16.0%
4
7.1%
2
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
10
Other 4.0%
1
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
9.1%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
11

111