Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAJOR

Indicate other Graduate degree major
  1) Business
  2) Education
  3) English/Languages
  4) Fine Arts/Music
  6) Medical/Health
  7) Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers
  9) Social Science-History
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Business 13 12.1% 12.1% -1.6
Education 12 11.2% 23.4% -1.3
English/Languages 4 3.7% 27.1% -.99
Fine Arts/Music 7 6.5% 33.6% -.68
Medical/Health 19 17.8% 51.4% -.06
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 6 5.6% 57% .24
Social Science-History 29 27.1% 84.1% .86
Other 17 15.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Business 16.7%
2
6.3%
1
12.1%
8
16.7%
2
12.3%
13
Education 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
4.5%
3
33.3%
4
10.4%
11
English/Languages 8.3%
1
6.3%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Fine Arts/Music 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
22.7%
15
16.7%
2
17.9%
19
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 8.3%
1
12.5%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
Social Science-History 8.3%
1
31.3%
5
28.8%
19
33.3%
4
27.4%
29
Other 41.7%
5
6.3%
1
16.7%
11
0.0%
0
16.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
66
100.0%
12

106


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Business 6.4%
3
16.9%
10
12.3%
13
Education 12.8%
6
8.5%
5
10.4%
11
English/Languages 4.3%
2
3.4%
2
3.8%
4
Fine Arts/Music 8.5%
4
5.1%
3
6.6%
7
Medical/Health 19.1%
9
16.9%
10
17.9%
19
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 4.3%
2
6.8%
4
5.7%
6
Social Science-History 27.7%
13
27.1%
16
27.4%
29
Other 17.0%
8
15.3%
9
16.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
59

106


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Business 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
13.0%
7
9.1%
2
12.4%
13
Education 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
9.3%
5
13.6%
3
11.4%
12
English/Languages 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Fine Arts/Music 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
20.4%
11
18.2%
4
18.1%
19
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.6%
3
4.5%
1
4.8%
5
Social Science-History 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
24.1%
13
40.9%
9
26.7%
28
Other 100.0%
1
17.9%
5
14.8%
8
13.6%
3
16.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
22

105


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Business 11.3%
7
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
13
Education 9.7%
6
8.3%
2
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
12
English/Languages 4.8%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Fine Arts/Music 8.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
6.5%
7
Medical/Health 19.4%
12
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
19
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.0%
0
16.7%
4
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
5.6%
6
Social Science-History 29.0%
18
29.2%
7
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
27.1%
29
Other 17.7%
11
12.5%
3
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Business 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
16.3%
7
16.7%
2
12.1%
13
Education 25.0%
6
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.2%
12
English/Languages 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Fine Arts/Music 8.3%
2
3.6%
1
7.0%
3
8.3%
1
6.5%
7
Medical/Health 16.7%
4
17.9%
5
14.0%
6
33.3%
4
17.8%
19
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
Social Science-History 41.7%
10
10.7%
3
32.6%
14
16.7%
2
27.1%
29
Other 8.3%
2
10.7%
3
23.3%
10
16.7%
2
15.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

107