Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHY_NO5

[IF "NOT TOO LIKELY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO NEW_HYM] Why do you think a new hymnal will likely not be needed then? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 637 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 57 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
91.5%
161
91.3%
358
95.2%
40
91.7%
630
Checked 7.8%
6
8.5%
15
8.7%
34
4.8%
2
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
180
90.7%
451
91.7%
631
Checked 5.8%
11
9.3%
46
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
89.2%
148
91.4%
340
95.4%
125
91.7%
621
Checked 0.0%
0
10.8%
18
8.6%
32
4.6%
6
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
351
90.2%
120
90.1%
146
88.2%
15
91.7%
632
Checked 6.9%
26
9.8%
13
9.9%
16
11.8%
2
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
127
93.8%
165
90.3%
223
94.4%
119
91.8%
634
Checked 10.6%
15
6.3%
11
9.7%
24
5.6%
7
8.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691