Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHGRAD

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's degree 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.66
Master's degree 6 50% 58.3% -.55
Doctoral degree 3 25% 83.3% .55
Other 2 16.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Master's degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Master's degree 50.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
6
Doctoral degree 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
3
Other 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4

12


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Master's degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
6
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
3
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Master's degree 44.4%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
Doctoral degree 22.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Other 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Master's degree 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
Other 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

12