Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGRMAJ

Indicate other Graduate degree major
  1) Business
  2) Education
  4) Fine Arts/Music
  6) Medical/Health
  7) Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers
  9) Social Science-History
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Business 1 8.3% 8.3% -1.61
Education 2 16.7% 25% -1.3
Fine Arts/Music 1 8.3% 33.3% -.67
Medical/Health 2 16.7% 50% -.05
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 1 8.3% 58.3% .26
Social Science-History 4 33.3% 91.7% .88
Other 1 8.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Business 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Education 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Fine Arts/Music 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Medical/Health 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Social Science-History 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Business 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Education 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Fine Arts/Music 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
2
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
Social Science-History 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
4
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Business 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Education 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
Fine Arts/Music 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Medical/Health 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
2
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.3%
1
Social Science-History 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Business 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Education 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Fine Arts/Music 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Social Science-History 25.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

12


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Business 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Education 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Fine Arts/Music 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Natural Science/Engineering/Math/Computers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Social Science-History 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

12