Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR2

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): pastor, co-pastor, associate, or other pastor in a congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 186 26.9% 26.9% -1.65
Checked 506 73.1% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 19.5%
15
25.6%
45
26.0%
102
54.8%
23
26.9%
185
Checked 80.5%
62
74.4%
131
74.0%
290
45.2%
19
73.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 35.6%
68
23.5%
117
26.9%
185
Checked 64.4%
123
76.5%
380
73.1%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
5
21.1%
35
23.9%
89
38.2%
50
26.4%
179
Checked 37.5%
3
78.9%
131
76.1%
283
61.8%
81
73.6%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 32.9%
124
28.6%
38
11.1%
18
35.3%
6
27.0%
186
Checked 67.1%
253
71.4%
95
88.9%
144
64.7%
11
73.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 26.8%
38
22.2%
39
28.7%
71
29.4%
37
26.8%
185
Checked 73.2%
104
77.8%
137
71.3%
176
70.6%
89
73.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691