Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSITION

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other position in congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 666 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 26 3.8% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
96.6%
170
96.4%
378
95.2%
40
96.2%
661
Checked 5.2%
4
3.4%
6
3.6%
14
4.8%
2
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
180
97.0%
482
96.2%
662
Checked 5.8%
11
3.0%
15
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
95.2%
158
97.8%
364
94.7%
124
96.3%
652
Checked 25.0%
2
4.8%
8
2.2%
8
5.3%
7
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
361
94.0%
125
98.8%
160
100.0%
17
96.2%
663
Checked 4.2%
16
6.0%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
135
97.7%
172
96.8%
239
94.4%
119
96.2%
665
Checked 4.9%
7
2.3%
4
3.2%
8
5.6%
7
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691