Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARSH

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Non-parish Job or ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 535 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Checked 157 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
77.3%
136
76.5%
300
76.2%
32
77.6%
533
Checked 15.6%
12
22.7%
40
23.5%
92
23.8%
10
22.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
139
79.5%
395
77.6%
534
Checked 27.2%
52
20.5%
102
22.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.5%
3
84.9%
141
78.5%
292
68.7%
90
77.7%
526
Checked 62.5%
5
15.1%
25
21.5%
80
31.3%
41
22.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.1%
272
77.4%
103
90.1%
146
70.6%
12
77.4%
533
Checked 27.9%
105
22.6%
30
9.9%
16
29.4%
5
22.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
108
80.7%
142
76.1%
188
77.0%
97
77.4%
535
Checked 23.9%
34
19.3%
34
23.9%
59
23.0%
29
22.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691