Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 672 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 20 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
96.6%
170
96.9%
380
97.6%
41
97.1%
667
Checked 1.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.1%
12
2.4%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
178
98.6%
490
97.1%
668
Checked 6.8%
13
1.4%
7
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
97.6%
363
94.7%
124
97.0%
657
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.4%
9
5.3%
7
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
364
97.0%
129
98.8%
160
94.1%
16
97.1%
669
Checked 3.4%
13
3.0%
4
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
139
97.2%
171
97.2%
240
96.0%
121
97.1%
671
Checked 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
2.8%
7
4.0%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691