Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRE

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Retired from active ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 670 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 22 3.2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
97.7%
383
69.0%
29
96.8%
665
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
31.0%
13
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
189
96.0%
477
96.8%
666
Checked 1.0%
2
4.0%
20
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.2%
158
96.8%
360
99.2%
130
96.9%
656
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
3.2%
12
0.8%
1
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
363
97.0%
129
97.5%
158
100.0%
17
96.8%
667
Checked 3.7%
14
3.0%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
136
97.7%
172
95.5%
236
99.2%
125
96.8%
669
Checked 4.2%
6
2.3%
4
4.5%
11
0.8%
1
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691