Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPART

Do you consider yourself a full-time or a part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 435 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Part time 81 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full time 92.2%
59
85.0%
113
83.8%
249
64.7%
11
84.5%
432
Part time 7.8%
5
15.0%
20
16.2%
48
35.3%
6
15.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
133
100.0%
297
100.0%
17

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time 74.6%
94
87.8%
339
84.6%
433
Part time 25.4%
32
12.2%
47
15.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
386

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full time 20.0%
1
87.3%
117
85.1%
240
82.8%
72
84.6%
430
Part time 80.0%
4
12.7%
17
14.9%
42
17.2%
15
15.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
134
100.0%
282
100.0%
87

508


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full time 81.5%
211
84.7%
83
90.3%
131
72.7%
8
84.4%
433
Part time 18.5%
48
15.3%
15
9.7%
14
27.3%
3
15.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
98
100.0%
145
100.0%
11

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full time 83.7%
87
87.2%
123
84.8%
151
79.6%
74
84.3%
435
Part time 16.3%
17
12.8%
18
15.2%
27
20.4%
19
15.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
93

516