Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUB_NEW

The Presbyterian Church has published a new hymnal approximately every 20 years. In general, do you think interval is
  1) Too frequent
  2) Not frequent enough
  3) About the right length
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too frequent 106 15.5% 15.5% -1.85
Not frequent enough 94 13.7% 29.2% -.79
About the right length 352 51.3% 80.5% .27
Not sure 134 19.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too frequent 17.1%
13
13.3%
23
16.0%
62
16.7%
7
15.5%
105
Not frequent enough 13.2%
10
15.0%
26
13.4%
52
11.9%
5
13.7%
93
About the right length 46.1%
35
50.3%
87
52.1%
202
54.8%
23
51.1%
347
Not sure 23.7%
18
21.4%
37
18.6%
72
16.7%
7
19.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
173
100.0%
388
100.0%
42

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too frequent 9.6%
18
17.7%
87
15.4%
105
Not frequent enough 11.2%
21
14.6%
72
13.7%
93
About the right length 61.7%
116
47.2%
232
51.2%
348
Not sure 17.6%
33
20.5%
101
19.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
492

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Too frequent 12.5%
1
18.2%
30
15.0%
55
13.8%
18
15.5%
104
Not frequent enough 0.0%
0
11.5%
19
14.5%
53
14.6%
19
13.6%
91
About the right length 75.0%
6
46.7%
77
51.6%
189
54.6%
71
51.3%
343
Not sure 12.5%
1
23.6%
39
18.9%
69
16.9%
22
19.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
366
100.0%
130

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too frequent 11.6%
43
17.6%
23
21.1%
34
23.5%
4
15.3%
104
Not frequent enough 14.2%
53
15.3%
20
12.4%
20
0.0%
0
13.7%
93
About the right length 55.6%
207
45.8%
60
45.3%
73
58.8%
10
51.4%
350
Not sure 18.5%
69
21.4%
28
21.1%
34
17.6%
3
19.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
131
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too frequent 20.0%
28
11.4%
20
16.9%
41
12.1%
15
15.2%
104
Not frequent enough 8.6%
12
14.8%
26
12.3%
30
21.0%
26
13.8%
94
About the right length 47.1%
66
55.7%
98
52.7%
128
47.6%
59
51.4%
351
Not sure 24.3%
34
18.2%
32
18.1%
44
19.4%
24
19.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
243
100.0%
124

683