Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLO

What position do you have in a congregation (check all that apply): Solo Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 411 59.4% 59.4% -.83
Checked 281 40.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
44
57.4%
101
58.4%
229
83.3%
35
59.5%
409
Checked 42.9%
33
42.6%
75
41.6%
163
16.7%
7
40.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
134
55.3%
275
59.4%
409
Checked 29.8%
57
44.7%
222
40.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
5
41.6%
69
60.2%
224
78.6%
103
59.2%
401
Checked 37.5%
3
58.4%
97
39.8%
148
21.4%
28
40.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
239
61.7%
82
48.1%
78
64.7%
11
59.5%
410
Checked 36.6%
138
38.3%
51
51.9%
84
35.3%
6
40.5%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.7%
82
52.3%
92
61.5%
152
66.7%
84
59.3%
410
Checked 42.3%
60
47.7%
84
38.5%
95
33.3%
42
40.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691