Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SENIOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Senior Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 582 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Checked 110 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
79.5%
140
83.4%
327
92.9%
39
84.0%
577
Checked 7.8%
6
20.5%
36
16.6%
65
7.1%
3
16.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
186
78.9%
392
84.0%
578
Checked 2.6%
5
21.1%
105
16.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.8%
159
80.9%
301
78.6%
103
84.3%
571
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
7
19.1%
71
21.4%
28
15.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
326
80.5%
107
80.9%
131
94.1%
16
84.2%
580
Checked 13.5%
51
19.5%
26
19.1%
31
5.9%
1
15.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
121
86.9%
153
81.4%
201
84.1%
106
84.1%
581
Checked 14.8%
21
13.1%
23
18.6%
46
15.9%
20
15.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691