Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSO

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Associate Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 623 90% 90% -.33
Checked 69 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
55
90.9%
160
92.6%
363
95.2%
40
90.0%
618
Checked 28.6%
22
9.1%
16
7.4%
29
4.8%
2
10.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
159
92.6%
460
90.0%
619
Checked 16.8%
32
7.4%
37
10.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
88.0%
146
89.2%
332
93.1%
122
89.8%
608
Checked 0.0%
0
12.0%
20
10.8%
40
6.9%
9
10.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
349
88.0%
117
85.8%
139
94.1%
16
90.1%
621
Checked 7.4%
28
12.0%
16
14.2%
23
5.9%
1
9.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
130
88.1%
155
93.9%
232
83.3%
105
90.0%
622
Checked 8.5%
12
11.9%
21
6.1%
15
16.7%
21
10.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691