Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPASTOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Co-pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 675 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 17 2.5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
94.3%
166
98.5%
386
97.6%
41
97.5%
670
Checked 0.0%
0
5.7%
10
1.5%
6
2.4%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
180
98.8%
491
97.5%
671
Checked 5.8%
11
1.2%
6
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.8%
164
96.8%
360
97.7%
128
97.5%
660
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.2%
12
2.3%
3
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
366
97.7%
130
98.8%
160
94.1%
16
97.5%
672
Checked 2.9%
11
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
98.9%
174
98.0%
242
93.7%
118
97.5%
674
Checked 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
5
6.3%
8
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691