Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMP

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Stated or temporary supply
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 659 95.2% 95.2% -.23
Checked 33 4.8% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
98.9%
174
92.9%
364
97.6%
41
95.3%
655
Checked 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
7.1%
28
2.4%
1
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
181
95.6%
475
95.3%
656
Checked 5.2%
10
4.4%
22
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
94.6%
157
96.0%
357
96.2%
126
95.4%
646
Checked 25.0%
2
5.4%
9
4.0%
15
3.8%
5
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
361
92.5%
123
96.9%
157
94.1%
16
95.4%
657
Checked 4.2%
16
7.5%
10
3.1%
5
5.9%
1
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
134
95.5%
168
95.5%
236
95.2%
120
95.2%
658
Checked 5.6%
8
4.5%
8
4.5%
11
4.8%
6
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691