Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERMIN

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 655 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 37 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
96.0%
169
93.6%
367
95.2%
40
94.6%
650
Checked 3.9%
3
4.0%
7
6.4%
25
4.8%
2
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
173
96.2%
478
94.6%
651
Checked 9.4%
18
3.8%
19
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.2%
158
94.9%
353
92.4%
121
94.5%
640
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
5.1%
19
7.6%
10
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
354
97.0%
129
93.8%
152
100.0%
17
94.6%
652
Checked 6.1%
23
3.0%
4
6.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
135
93.8%
165
95.1%
235
94.4%
119
94.6%
654
Checked 4.9%
7
6.3%
11
4.9%
12
5.6%
7
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691