Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TENTMAKE

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Tentmaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 682 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
99.4%
175
98.0%
384
100.0%
42
98.5%
677
Checked 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
190
98.2%
488
98.5%
678
Checked 0.5%
1
1.8%
9
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.4%
165
98.9%
368
96.2%
126
98.5%
667
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
3.8%
5
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
371
97.7%
130
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
98.5%
679
Checked 1.6%
6
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
139
99.4%
175
98.8%
244
97.6%
123
98.6%
681
Checked 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
2.4%
3
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691