Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAID

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Paid parish associate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 679 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 13 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.3%
173
97.7%
383
97.6%
41
98.1%
674
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.3%
9
2.4%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
187
98.2%
488
98.1%
675
Checked 2.1%
4
1.8%
9
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.4%
165
98.9%
368
93.9%
123
98.1%
664
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
6.1%
8
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
367
99.2%
132
98.8%
160
100.0%
17
98.1%
676
Checked 2.7%
10
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
97.7%
172
97.6%
241
99.2%
125
98.1%
678
Checked 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691