Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRST_ID

How important is it to pass on Christian identity to the next generation?
  1) Very essential
  2) Generally important
  3) Important
  4) Not very important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very essential 571 82.5% 82.5% -.41
Generally important 98 14.2% 96.7% 1.48
Important 19 2.7% 99.4% 3.37
Not very important 3 .4% 99.9% 5.26
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very essential 79.2%
61
83.5%
147
83.1%
325
78.0%
32
82.5%
565
Generally important 18.2%
14
14.2%
25
13.6%
53
14.6%
6
14.3%
98
Important 2.6%
2
1.7%
3
3.1%
12
2.4%
1
2.6%
18
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
391
100.0%
41

685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very essential 82.7%
158
82.4%
408
82.5%
566
Generally important 13.6%
26
14.5%
72
14.3%
98
Important 3.1%
6
2.4%
12
2.6%
18
Not very important 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
495

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very essential 75.0%
6
83.7%
139
82.2%
304
84.0%
110
82.8%
559
Generally important 12.5%
1
12.0%
20
14.9%
55
13.0%
17
13.8%
93
Important 12.5%
1
3.0%
5
2.4%
9
3.1%
4
2.8%
19
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

675


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very essential 80.5%
302
83.5%
111
86.4%
140
76.5%
13
82.4%
566
Generally important 15.2%
57
14.3%
19
11.7%
19
17.6%
3
14.3%
98
Important 3.5%
13
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
2.8%
19
Not very important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very essential 85.8%
121
80.7%
142
82.1%
202
81.7%
103
82.4%
568
Generally important 12.1%
17
14.2%
25
15.0%
37
15.1%
19
14.2%
98
Important 1.4%
2
4.5%
8
2.0%
5
3.2%
4
2.8%
19
Not very important 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

689