Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER3

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 671 97% 97% -.17
Checked 21 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
98.3%
173
96.9%
380
95.2%
40
96.9%
666
Checked 5.2%
4
1.7%
3
3.1%
12
4.8%
2
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
183
97.4%
484
96.9%
667
Checked 4.2%
8
2.6%
13
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
96.4%
160
97.6%
363
96.9%
127
97.0%
657
Checked 12.5%
1
3.6%
6
2.4%
9
3.1%
4
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
365
97.0%
129
97.5%
158
94.1%
16
97.0%
668
Checked 3.2%
12
3.0%
4
2.5%
4
5.9%
1
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
137
97.7%
172
98.0%
242
94.4%
119
97.0%
670
Checked 3.5%
5
2.3%
4
2.0%
5
5.6%
7
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691