Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGREG

How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more yoked congregations
  3) Two or more non-yoked congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 486 94.2% 94.2% -.23
Two or more yoked congregations 20 3.9% 98.1% 2.78
Two or more non-yoked congregations 10 1.9% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 95.3%
61
94.7%
126
94.3%
280
83.3%
15
94.1%
482
Two or more yoked congregations 3.1%
2
2.3%
3
4.4%
13
11.1%
2
3.9%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.6%
1
3.0%
4
1.3%
4
5.6%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
133
100.0%
297
100.0%
18

512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 92.8%
116
94.6%
367
94.2%
483
Two or more yoked congregations 4.8%
6
3.6%
14
3.9%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 2.4%
3
1.8%
7
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
388

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
90.3%
121
95.4%
271
97.6%
83
94.3%
478
Two or more yoked congregations 25.0%
1
7.5%
10
2.8%
8
1.2%
1
3.9%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.2%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
134
100.0%
284
100.0%
85

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.6%
245
92.9%
91
94.5%
137
90.9%
10
94.2%
483
Two or more yoked congregations 3.1%
8
3.1%
3
5.5%
8
9.1%
1
3.9%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 2.3%
6
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
98
100.0%
145
100.0%
11

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 95.1%
98
91.4%
128
94.4%
170
96.8%
90
94.2%
486
Two or more yoked congregations 2.9%
3
5.0%
7
4.4%
8
2.2%
2
3.9%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.9%
2
3.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
93

516