Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY

[If CONGREG = "two or more"] How many?
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 25 78.1% 78.1% -.47
3 2 6.3% 84.4% .41
4 1 3.1% 87.5% 1.29
5 3 9.4% 96.9% 2.18
6 1 3.1% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
2 100.0%
3
62.5%
5
88.9%
16
33.3%
1
78.1%
25
3 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
3

32


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
2 100.0%
9
69.6%
16
78.1%
25
3 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
6.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
9.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23

32


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
2 100.0%
1
76.9%
10
78.6%
11
66.7%
2
77.4%
24
3 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
1
9.7%
3
6 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

31


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
2 68.8%
11
85.7%
6
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
78.1%
25
3 6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

32


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
2 100.0%
5
83.3%
10
66.7%
8
66.7%
2
78.1%
25
3 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
9.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

32