Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPARJOB

Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 130 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Part-time 57 30.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 52.9%
9
72.3%
34
73.2%
82
50.0%
4
70.1%
129
Part-time 47.1%
8
27.7%
13
26.8%
30
50.0%
4
29.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
112
100.0%
8

184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 57.4%
35
76.4%
94
70.1%
129
Part-time 42.6%
26
23.6%
29
29.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
123

184


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 28.6%
2
51.5%
17
70.0%
63
84.3%
43
69.1%
125
Part-time 71.4%
5
48.5%
16
30.0%
27
15.7%
8
30.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
90
100.0%
51

181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 76.9%
90
65.7%
23
53.6%
15
16.7%
1
69.4%
129
Part-time 23.1%
27
34.3%
12
46.4%
13
83.3%
5
30.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
35
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 62.2%
23
57.5%
23
74.0%
54
80.6%
29
69.4%
129
Part-time 37.8%
14
42.5%
17
26.0%
19
19.4%
7
30.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
40
100.0%
73
100.0%
36

186