Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STAFF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Faculty/staff at education institute
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 654 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 38 5.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
93.2%
164
94.1%
369
97.6%
41
94.5%
649
Checked 2.6%
2
6.8%
12
5.9%
23
2.4%
1
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
181
94.4%
469
94.5%
650
Checked 5.2%
10
5.6%
28
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.2%
163
95.4%
355
87.8%
115
94.7%
641
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
4.6%
17
12.2%
16
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
353
94.7%
126
96.3%
156
94.1%
16
94.5%
651
Checked 6.4%
24
5.3%
7
3.7%
6
5.9%
1
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
132
96.6%
170
93.5%
231
95.2%
120
94.5%
653
Checked 7.0%
10
3.4%
6
6.5%
16
4.8%
6
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691