Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Chaplain
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 636 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 56 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
93.2%
164
92.3%
362
88.1%
37
92.1%
633
Checked 9.1%
7
6.8%
12
7.7%
30
11.9%
5
7.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
174
92.6%
460
92.2%
634
Checked 8.9%
17
7.4%
37
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
93.4%
155
91.1%
339
93.1%
122
92.0%
623
Checked 12.5%
1
6.6%
11
8.9%
33
6.9%
9
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
343
94.7%
126
93.2%
151
76.5%
13
91.9%
633
Checked 9.0%
34
5.3%
7
6.8%
11
23.5%
4
8.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
130
90.3%
159
92.7%
229
93.7%
118
92.0%
636
Checked 8.5%
12
9.7%
17
7.3%
18
6.3%
8
8.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691