Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NATFSTAF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Staff or mid government body staff
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 662 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 30 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
96.0%
169
95.2%
373
95.2%
40
95.6%
657
Checked 2.6%
2
4.0%
7
4.8%
19
4.8%
2
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
177
96.8%
481
95.6%
658
Checked 7.3%
14
3.2%
16
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
95.2%
354
93.9%
123
95.6%
647
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.8%
18
6.1%
8
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
353
96.2%
128
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
95.6%
659
Checked 6.4%
24
3.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
136
97.7%
172
94.3%
233
95.2%
120
95.7%
661
Checked 4.2%
6
2.3%
4
5.7%
14
4.8%
6
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691