Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRES_ID

How important is it to pass on Presbyterian identity, as distinct from Christian identity, to the next generation?
  1) Very essential
  2) Generally important
  3) Important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very essential 155 22.6% 22.6% -1.29
Generally important 261 38% 60.6% -.31
Important 194 28.3% 88.9% .68
Not very important 59 8.6% 97.5% 1.67
Not at all important 13 1.9% 99.4% 2.66
Don't know 4 .6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very essential 16.9%
13
21.3%
37
25.6%
100
12.8%
5
22.8%
155
Generally important 32.5%
25
36.8%
64
39.2%
153
43.6%
17
38.1%
259
Important 33.8%
26
33.3%
58
24.4%
95
33.3%
13
28.2%
192
Not very important 15.6%
12
5.2%
9
8.7%
34
5.1%
2
8.4%
57
Not at all important 1.3%
1
2.9%
5
1.3%
5
5.1%
2
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
390
100.0%
39

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very essential 25.7%
49
21.6%
106
22.8%
155
Generally important 36.1%
69
39.0%
191
38.2%
260
Important 27.7%
53
28.4%
139
28.2%
192
Not very important 9.4%
18
8.0%
39
8.4%
57
Not at all important 1.0%
2
2.2%
11
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
490

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very essential 12.5%
1
22.6%
37
22.4%
82
23.7%
31
22.6%
151
Generally important 12.5%
1
35.4%
58
39.9%
146
38.9%
51
38.3%
256
Important 25.0%
2
29.3%
48
27.6%
101
29.0%
38
28.3%
189
Not very important 50.0%
4
11.6%
19
6.8%
25
6.1%
8
8.4%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
8
2.3%
3
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
366
100.0%
131

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very essential 25.0%
93
24.1%
32
17.0%
27
5.9%
1
22.5%
153
Generally important 40.6%
151
35.3%
47
32.7%
52
52.9%
9
38.0%
259
Important 25.5%
95
28.6%
38
36.5%
58
17.6%
3
28.5%
194
Not very important 7.5%
28
9.0%
12
8.8%
14
23.5%
4
8.5%
58
Not at all important 1.1%
4
2.3%
3
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
133
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very essential 20.1%
28
21.1%
37
24.3%
59
24.6%
31
22.7%
155
Generally important 39.6%
55
37.7%
66
38.7%
94
34.9%
44
37.9%
259
Important 28.1%
39
31.4%
55
27.2%
66
27.0%
34
28.4%
194
Not very important 7.2%
10
8.6%
15
7.0%
17
12.7%
16
8.5%
58
Not at all important 4.3%
6
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
175
100.0%
243
100.0%
126

683