Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFCOUN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Professional pastoral counselor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 681 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 11 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.3%
173
98.0%
384
100.0%
42
98.4%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
188
98.4%
489
98.4%
677
Checked 1.6%
3
1.6%
8
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.2%
163
98.7%
367
99.2%
130
98.7%
668
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
372
97.7%
130
99.4%
161
94.1%
16
98.5%
679
Checked 1.3%
5
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
138
99.4%
175
98.4%
243
98.4%
124
98.4%
680
Checked 2.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691