Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHEMPLY

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Other employment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 621 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Checked 71 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
68
89.8%
158
89.5%
351
95.2%
40
89.8%
617
Checked 11.7%
9
10.2%
18
10.5%
41
4.8%
2
10.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
169
90.3%
449
89.8%
618
Checked 11.5%
22
9.7%
48
10.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.5%
3
92.8%
154
91.9%
342
84.0%
110
90.0%
609
Checked 62.5%
5
7.2%
12
8.1%
30
16.0%
21
10.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
332
89.5%
119
93.8%
152
94.1%
16
89.8%
619
Checked 11.9%
45
10.5%
14
6.2%
10
5.9%
1
10.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
129
89.2%
157
90.7%
224
87.3%
110
89.7%
620
Checked 9.2%
13
10.8%
19
9.3%
23
12.7%
16
10.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691