Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CIVLGOVT

For what type of institution do you work?: Civilian government
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 682 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.9%
174
98.5%
386
95.2%
40
98.5%
677
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
6
4.8%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
188
98.6%
490
98.5%
678
Checked 1.6%
3
1.4%
7
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
98.8%
164
98.4%
366
99.2%
130
98.7%
668
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.6%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
373
96.2%
128
99.4%
161
100.0%
17
98.5%
679
Checked 1.1%
4
3.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
98.9%
174
98.4%
243
98.4%
124
98.6%
681
Checked 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691