Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELEM

For what type of institution do you work?: Elementary, middle, high school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 687 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Checked 5 .7% 100% 11.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
98.7%
387
100.0%
42
99.3%
682
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
190
99.2%
493
99.3%
683
Checked 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.4%
165
99.2%
369
100.0%
131
99.4%
673
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
376
98.5%
131
99.4%
161
94.1%
16
99.3%
684
Checked 0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
100.0%
176
99.2%
245
99.2%
125
99.3%
686
Checked 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691