Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COLLEGE

For what type of institution do you work?: College or university
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 659 95.2% 95.2% -.23
Checked 33 4.8% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
94.9%
167
94.9%
372
92.9%
39
95.2%
654
Checked 1.3%
1
5.1%
9
5.1%
20
7.1%
3
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
185
94.6%
470
95.2%
655
Checked 3.1%
6
5.4%
27
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
98.2%
163
96.0%
357
90.1%
118
95.3%
645
Checked 12.5%
1
1.8%
3
4.0%
15
9.9%
13
4.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
353
97.0%
129
97.5%
158
94.1%
16
95.2%
656
Checked 6.4%
24
3.0%
4
2.5%
4
5.9%
1
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
131
96.6%
170
94.7%
234
97.6%
123
95.2%
658
Checked 7.7%
11
3.4%
6
5.3%
13
2.4%
3
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691