Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEMINARY

For what type of institution do you work?: Seminary or other theology school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 680 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 12 1.7% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
97.2%
171
98.2%
385
100.0%
42
98.3%
675
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
188
98.2%
488
98.3%
676
Checked 1.6%
3
1.8%
9
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.4%
165
97.8%
364
97.7%
128
98.2%
665
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
8
2.3%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
369
99.2%
132
98.1%
159
100.0%
17
98.3%
677
Checked 2.1%
8
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
98.9%
174
97.6%
241
98.4%
124
98.3%
679
Checked 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
6
1.6%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691