Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOSPITAL

For what type of institution do you work?: Hospital or other medical facility
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 657 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 35 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
96.6%
170
94.9%
372
95.2%
40
95.2%
654
Checked 6.5%
5
3.4%
6
5.1%
20
4.8%
2
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
177
96.2%
478
95.2%
655
Checked 7.3%
14
3.8%
19
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
94.6%
157
95.2%
354
94.7%
124
94.8%
642
Checked 12.5%
1
5.4%
9
4.8%
18
5.3%
7
5.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
355
97.0%
129
96.3%
156
82.4%
14
94.9%
654
Checked 5.8%
22
3.0%
4
3.7%
6
17.6%
3
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
134
93.8%
165
95.5%
236
96.0%
121
94.9%
656
Checked 5.6%
8
6.3%
11
4.5%
11
4.0%
5
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691