Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURCH

For what type of institution do you work?: Church/religious body
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 642 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 50 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
93.2%
164
92.9%
364
95.2%
40
93.0%
639
Checked 7.8%
6
6.8%
12
7.1%
28
4.8%
2
7.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
172
94.0%
467
92.9%
639
Checked 9.9%
19
6.0%
30
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
4
95.2%
158
93.5%
348
89.3%
117
92.6%
627
Checked 50.0%
4
4.8%
8
6.5%
24
10.7%
14
7.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
340
94.0%
125
96.9%
157
100.0%
17
92.7%
639
Checked 9.8%
37
6.0%
8
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
134
94.3%
166
91.9%
227
90.5%
114
92.8%
641
Checked 5.6%
8
5.7%
10
8.1%
20
9.5%
12
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691